Total Loss Protection Available • See How It Works
BlogWhat Car Should I Get?

Nissan Rogue: Years to Avoid and Best Model Years to Buy

Find out if the Nissan Rogue is reliable, which model years to avoid, and how it stacks up against competitors.

Essential Takeaways

  • The 2014, 2015, and 2018 Nissan Rogues have the worst reliability records: CVT transmission failures cost $3,000-$5,000 and typically occur between 80,000 and 120,000 miles.
  • The 2021+ redesign fixed the CVT problems: J.D. Power's owner ratings give the 2026 Rogue 87 out of 100 for quality and reliability.
  • The 2016, 2017, 2019, and 2020 model years carry residual CVT risk: not as problematic as the worst years, but always get a pre-purchase inspection before buying.
  • Fuel economy is one of the Rogue's consistent strengths: 30 MPG city and 37 MPG highway for FWD: among the best in the non-hybrid compact SUV class.
  • The Toyota RAV4 holds the long-term reliability edge; the Honda CR-V wins on cargo space; the 2021+ Rogue wins on price and technology at comparable trim levels.

Nissan Rogue Model Years to Avoid

If you are shopping for a used Nissan Rogue, the year matters more than with most compact SUVs. The gap between a 2015 Rogue and a 2022 Rogue is not just age -- it is a different engine, a different transmission, and a fundamentally different ownership experience.

Years to Avoid: 2014, 2015, 2018

These three model years have the highest owner complaint rates and the most documented mechanical failures. The culprit in all three is Nissan's continuously variable transmission (CVT). These CVTs were prone to premature failure, shuddering under acceleration, and overheating on highway drives. Replacement costs ranged from $3,000 to $5,000, typically occurring between 80,000 and 120,000 miles.

The 2014 and 2015 Rogues had the highest failure rates. The 2018 model year saw Nissan attempt a fix that did not fully resolve the underlying problem. Multiple class action lawsuits were filed against Nissan specifically over these CVT issues.

Use Caution: 2016, 2017, 2019

The middle years of the second generation are not terrible but are not clean either. The 2016 and 2017 models showed some improvement over the early CVT problems but were not fully resolved. The 2019 model is better still.

If you are buying any of these years used, get a pre-purchase inspection specifically focused on the transmission -- listen for shuddering under light acceleration, check for any CVT-related service records, and factor potential repair costs into your offer.

Best Years on NHTSA Data: 2020, 2022, 2024

Among the 2014–2024 model years, these three have the fewest owner complaints on file with NHTSA: 152 for 2020, 266 for 2022 and 215 for 2024 (see the table below).

The 2021 redesign was a genuine improvement, and for 2022 Nissan replaced the 2.5-liter four-cylinder with a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine paired to a revised CVT that has shown far fewer problems in real-world ownership.

The 2024 and 2025 models received updated interior technology and expanded standard safety features. The 2026 model continues on the same solid platform. Two engine-bearing recalls cover the 2021–2025 Rogue (NHTSA campaigns 25V437000 and 26V080000), so for any of these years check the VIN for open recalls and ask for proof the work was done.

Want real numbers on your next car?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll source your options across 350+ dealer partners. There's no obligation.

Nissan Rogue Recalls and Complaints by Model Year (NHTSA Data)

The table below shows, for each Rogue model year from 2014 to 2026, the number of recall campaigns and the number of owner complaints on file with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). We pulled the counts from NHTSA's public recall and complaint database on October 16, 2026. They are raw counts. They are not adjusted for how many of each year were sold, and newer model years have had less time to collect complaints. The Rogue Sport and Rogue Select are listed separately by NHTSA and are not included.

Model yearNHTSA recallsNHTSA complaintsMost-cited complaint area
201410440Power train
20159553Power train
20167541Power train
20175599Power train
20183609Service brakes
20193337Service brakes
20201152Forward collision avoidance
202110291Electrical system
20226266Engine
20236736Engine
20244215Engine
20253191Visibility/wiper
202620–

"Most-cited complaint area" is the NHTSA component category named most often in that year's complaints, leaving out complaints filed as "unknown or other." One complaint can name more than one component.

Best and Worst Rogue Years on the NHTSA Numbers

  • Most complaints: 2023 (736), 2018 (609) and 2017 (599).
  • Fewest complaints among the 2014–2024 model years: 2020 (152), 2024 (215) and 2022 (266).
  • Most recall campaigns: 2014 and 2021 (10 each), then 2015 (9). Fewest: 2020 (1).
  • Power train is the most-cited complaint area for 2014, 2015 and 2016. Service brakes lead for 2018 and 2019. Engine leads for 2023, with 290 complaints naming it.
  • Two engine recalls cover recent years. Campaign 25V437000 covers certain 2021–2024 Rogue vehicles; NHTSA's summary says "the engine bearings may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine failure." Campaign 26V080000 covers certain 2023–2025 Rogue vehicles with the 1.5L VC-Turbo engine, where NHTSA says "increased temperatures can break down the engine oil, which may cause the engine bearings to seize."

Whatever the year, run the vehicle's VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup before you buy, and ask for proof that any open recall work was completed.

Source: NHTSA recalls API and NHTSA complaints API (queried for each model year), counts as of October 16, 2026; recall summaries from NHTSA campaigns 25V437000 and 26V080000.

Is the Nissan Rogue Reliable in 2026?

For the current generation (2021+), yes. In J.D. Power's owner-based ratings, the 2026 Rogue scores 87 out of 100 for quality and reliability and 85 out of 100 overall (J.D. Power 2026 Nissan Rogue ratings, checked October 16, 2026).

The earlier reputation for CVT problems was earned, but it applies specifically to the 2014-2020 models. If you are asking about a 2023 or 2024 Rogue, check the VIN for open engine recalls first: both years are covered by the engine-bearing recalls, and 2023 has the most NHTSA complaints of any Rogue model year (736).

Fuel Economy

The Rogue delivers 30 MPG city and 37 MPG highway in front-wheel-drive configuration -- among the best in its class for a non-hybrid compact SUV. AWD models get 29 city and 34 highway, which is still competitive. For comparison: the Toyota RAV4 gets 27 city/35 highway, and the Honda CR-V gets 28 city/34 highway. Fuel economy is one of the Rogue's most consistent advantages.

Safety Ratings

The 2025-2026 Rogue received a 5-star overall NHTSA safety rating and earned a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick. Standard safety features include automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and lane departure warning. Nissan's ProPILOT Assist -- semi-autonomous driving with adaptive cruise control and lane centering -- comes standard on SV and SL trims, which is above what most competitors include at equivalent price points.

Nissan Rogue vs. Toyota RAV4 vs. Honda CR-V

These three compete directly for the same buyers. Here is the honest comparison:

  • Toyota RAV4 wins on long-term reliability and resale value. RAV4s regularly reach 250,000+ miles. The RAV4 Hybrid is one of the most efficient compact SUVs available. For buyers planning to keep their vehicle 10+ years, Toyota's track record is the strongest argument in the segment.
  • Honda CR-V wins on interior cargo space and ride quality. The CR-V's turbocharged engine is smooth and efficient, and it offers more usable cargo room than either the Rogue or RAV4. Resale value is strong.
  • Nissan Rogue wins on price and technology at comparable trim levels. The Rogue typically undercuts both competitors by $1,000-$2,000 at similar trims, has better fuel economy than the non-hybrid RAV4, and ProPILOT Assist offers a more advanced semi-autonomous experience than most competitors at the same price points.

Bottom line: if reliability is the top priority, get the RAV4. If cargo space is the priority, get the CR-V. If value and technology matter most and you are buying a 2021+ model, the Rogue is a strong choice.

Common 2021+ Rogue Issues

No car is perfect. The current-generation Rogue has seen some reported issues worth knowing:

  • Occasional software glitches with the infotainment system and ProPILOT Assist -- typically resolved with software updates at the dealer
  • Some reports of rough idling on cold starts from the 1.5-liter turbo three-cylinder
  • Rear seat comfort criticized for longer highway drives, though this is a segment-wide issue more than a Rogue-specific problem

These are minor issues relative to the major CVT failures of the previous generation. The 2021+ Rogue is a more reliable vehicle than its reputation -- built largely on 2014-2018 ownership data -- suggests.

Cost of Ownership

Annual maintenance costs average around $500-$600 for the Rogue, in line with compact SUV averages. Insurance rates are moderate. Resale value is reasonable, though not as strong as the RAV4 or CR-V -- which actually makes the Rogue a strong lease candidate, since faster depreciation means lower residual value gap and competitive monthly payments.

If you are considering a new 2025 or 2026 Rogue, getting a free quote through Vantage lets you compare pricing without negotiating directly at a dealership. Nissan frequently offers competitive lease incentives on the Rogue -- we pull current numbers from multiple NJ dealers for a real comparison.

The Bottom Line

Avoid the 2014, 2015, and 2018 Rogues. Be cautious about 2016, 2017 and 2019. For 2021 and newer, check the VIN for open engine recalls; on NHTSA complaint counts, 2022 and 2024 are the strongest of the current generation and 2023 the weakest. The Rogue's older reputation is real for the older cars -- the current car is a meaningfully different product.

For more reliability comparisons, see our guide on whether Kias are reliable, or browse current SUV lease deals in NJ.

Get a Free Quote

Weekly Car Tips

Get our insider tips, including: lease deals, buying strategies, industry news, and exclusive offers.

Subscribe

You're subscribed! Check your inbox.

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Table of Contents

Authors

David Goldstein

President

Sean Ulsaker

Vice President

Pro Tip from Sean

When clients bring up the Rogue's CVT reputation when cross-shopping, I walk them straight to the 2021 redesign and show them the J.D. Power scores. The older reputation is real -- for the older cars. The 2021+ is a different product. Then I run the lease numbers against the RAV4, because Nissan's incentives often make the Rogue the most affordable option in the segment -- and that math matters more to most families than the brand name alone.

About Vantage Auto Group

We're licensed New Jersey auto brokers based in Watchung. We help customers lease or purchase vehicles with one point of contact and a network of 350+ dealer partners. Vantage coordinates the process with the licensed dealership, which finalizes the contract and terms, subject to credit approval.

  • One point of contact
  • 350+ dealer partners
  • Delivery available

Testimonials

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.

‍

‍

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.
This was my second time using vantage auto and i will always come back!! dave was amazing and made the process so easy and jordan was so helpful and nice when dropping off the car!! thank you all again!
This was my second time using vantage auto and i will always come back!! dave was amazing and made the process so easy and jordan was so helpful and nice when dropping off the car!! thank you all again!

Kylie Greg

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.

‍

‍

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.
Had the pleasure of trying Vantage Auto group to broker a vehicle for the first time and I cant recommend them enough. The experience was super easy, super quick, had a new car in my driveway within 3 days of contacting them. I worked alongside David Wagoner, one of their sales associates, who provided such a smooth experience and easy to communicate with. Please do yourself a favor, avoid the headaches of a dealership, and use Vantage for leasing or purchasing a vehicle as well as trying out their other services. Will be using them in the future for sure
Had the pleasure of trying Vantage Auto group to broker a vehicle for the first time and I cant recommend them enough. The experience was super easy, super quick, had a new car in my driveway within 3 days of contacting them. I worked alongside David Wagoner, one of their sales associates, who provided such a smooth experience and easy to communicate with. Please do yourself a favor, avoid the headaches of a dealership, and use Vantage for leasing or purchasing a vehicle as well as trying out their other services. Will be using them in the future for sure

Hector Ponce

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.

‍

‍

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.
David, Omar, and the team at Vantage are awesome! The process was only a couple of days and they were able to secure my lease with much better terms than what the dealer was offering direct. Would highly recommend working with them if you’re in need of a new lease!
David, Omar, and the team at Vantage are awesome! The process was only a couple of days and they were able to secure my lease with much better terms than what the dealer was offering direct. Would highly recommend working with them if you’re in need of a new lease!

Trent Broderick

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.

‍

‍

Front view of three luxury SUVs in blue, silver, and black, positioned side by side with the blue vehicle centered.
David W. and his team put together a deal on a car that I am very happy with. They made the whole process extremely easy and pleasant. Highly recommend!
David W. and his team put together a deal on a car that I am very happy with. They made the whole process extremely easy and pleasant. Highly recommend!

George Kordas

Previous
Next

Your next move, handled.

Hey, I'm Sean from Vantage. One point of contact for leasing, buying, selling and trading.

Contact

Frequently Asked Questions

Nissan Rogues generally offer solid reliability, especially model years 2021 and newer (2022 and newer use the 1.5-liter turbo three-cylinder engine). Earlier models (2014-2020) used a CVT transmission that had higher failure rates. With proper maintenance, a modern Rogue can easily last 200,000+ miles. J.D. Power rates the current Rogue above average for predicted reliability.

The 2014-2015 and 2018 model years are the ones most buyers should skip. These years had the highest number of CVT transmission complaints, including premature failure and rough shifting. The 2020 model year was also a transition year with some quality inconsistencies. Starting with the 2021 redesign, Nissan addressed the CVT issues and overall quality improved significantly.

The RAV4 edges out the Rogue in long-term reliability and resale value, but the Rogue fights back with a more comfortable ride, a quieter cabin, and a lower starting price. The Rogue gets roughly 30-33 MPG combined versus the RAV4's 28-35 MPG (depending on trim). If reliability is your top priority, the RAV4 wins. If comfort and value matter more, the Rogue is a strong pick.

More Car-Smart Dad Insights

📥 FREE DOWNLOAD

The Smart Buyer's Guide to Leasing vs. Buying in 2026

Discover:
âś“ When to lease vs. buy
âś“ Hidden fees to watch for
âś“ Tax benefits for business owners
âś“ Current manufacturer incentives

Contact Details
Keep me updated
Download the Free Guide

Smart move!

Your guide is ready. Download it below.

Download the Guide
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Red luxury coupe SUV with tinted windows on a race track with red and white curbs.